<kbd id="q2zl8uzc"></kbd><address id="r7ix6ik5"><style id="we26d0v2"></style></address><button id="gt5zk4ld"></button>

          Polivka Named Broward Player of the Year, Gordon Honored as Coach of the Year, While Several Others Earn First Team Honors
          Erin Herbert

           

          After helping the Chiefs girls’ soccer program to its second consecutive state finals appearance, Sydney Polivka earned the title of Sun Sentinel’s Broward 5A-2A Girls Soccer Player of the Year.

          Polivka, only a sophomore, posted 29 goals and eight assists on the season. “Sydney was a workhorse this season, doing everything and anything she needed to make sure the ball found the back of the net when we needed it the most,” head coach Margo Flack told Gary Curreri of the Sun Sentinel.

          500 Internal Server Error

          Internal Server Error

          The server encountered an internal error and was unable to complete your request. Either the server is overloaded or there is an error in the application.



          Several other Cardinal Gibbons athletes also earned Winter All-County honors, including:

          Girls Basketball
          Kevin Gordon, Broward Coach of the Year
          Jennifer Whitlow, First team All-County
          Sharale McCormick, First team All-County
          Emily Jimenez, Second team All-County
          Ashleigh Battle, Honorable Mention
          Jeyhlen Thomas, Honorable Mention

          Boys Soccer
          Jacob Cooper, Second team All-County
          Sam Lescher, Second team All-County
          Christian Cox, Honorable Mention
          Frank Roig, Honorable Mention
          Noah Hart, Honorable Mention
          Greg Priyen, Honorable Mention

          Girls Soccer
          Sydney Polivka, Broward Player of the Year
          Deborah Bien-Aime, First team All-County
          Alexis Deveaux, First team All-County
          Teagan Duenkel, Second team All-County
          Maddie Young, Second team All-County
          Heather Astle, Honorable Mention
          Madi Cooper, Honorable Mention
          Gianna Mitchell, Honorable Mention
          Madi Rivard, Honorable Mention

          Wrestling
          Jertavis Black, First team All-County
          Tyler Cabral, First Team All-County
          Jonathan Ley, First team All-County
          Alejandro Mas, First team All-County
          John James Yancey, First team All-County
          Nicholas Yancey, First team All-County
          Sazzad Mabud, Second team All-County
          Matt Palermo, Second team All-County
          Daniel Korchensky, Honorable Mention
          Jack Limperis, Honorable Mention
          Robert Limperis, Honorable Mention
          Joseph Whittaker, Honorable Mention

              <kbd id="0pfj2813"></kbd><address id="q5hshgqi"><style id="vnbtf07x"></style></address><button id="iqh1no45"></button>